Privacy

 

Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

This privacy notice explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for, the lawful basis on which that information is used and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

Click on the links below to take you to the more detailed sections of this privacy notice:

 

What this privacy notice covers and who it applies to

We recognise the importance of your personal information and are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open, transparent and secure manner.

This privacy notice sets out how we will collect, handle, store, share and protect information about you when you:

This privacy notice applies only to personal information collected on or through this website by Jardine Matheson Limited and various of its affiliates, including Matheson & Co Limited (“we”, or “us”, or “our”). When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website” in this privacy notice we mean the specific webpages of raretalentwanted.com or jardinesjourney.com that link to this notice. In this privacy notice, we may refer to information about you as your “personal information”. We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.

We will refer to the activities mentioned in items (a) – (b) above collectively as the “Activities”.
 

What personal information we collect

We typically collect or obtain your personal information because you give it to us (for example, when you engage with us in relation to the Activities or filling in a form on our Website), or because other people give that information to us (for example, recruiters or third party service providers that we use to help operate our business and run our Website), or because it is disclosed on publicly available sources such as business and employment oriented social networking services and job boards.

We also usually collect or obtain personal information from you because we observe or infer that information about you from the way you interact with us or others. For example, in order to improve your experience when you use this Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) generally use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and web beacons which may collect personal information.

The personal information that we collect or obtain typically includes: your name; age; date of birth; gender; picture; identification documents; immigration status; birth certificate; e-mail address (including your business, personal, and/or university e-mail addresses); home address; telephone number; other contact details; country of residence; family circumstances (for example, your marital status when you enter it in a form on our Website, or it appears in any documentation you provide to us such as your marriage certificate); employment and education details (for example, your resume, scores on any assessments, evaluation records, interview recordings, remuneration details, the organisation you work for, your job title and/or the name of the university you attended, visa or work permit details); financial and tax-related information (for example, your income, assets and tax residency where such information appears in any documentation you provide to us); lifestyle and social circumstances (for example, where we would like to invite you to an event that may be of interest to you); postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and any other social media applications and services that we provide; IP address; browser and device type; language; access times and duration; details of how you like to use our Website; details of how you like to interact with us and other similar information.

If you are a scholarship applicant or recipient of an award by the Jardine Foundation (the “Jardine Scholarship“), we may also collect or obtain: a photograph of you; details of your university and lodging fees (to meet such fees (either in full or in part) while you are a Jardine Scholar); education details (such as the details of your university course and your academic results); lifestyle and social circumstances (such as your extra-curricular activities and community involvement); travel-related information (to reimburse you for certain travel expenses while you are a Jardine Scholar), immigration status (to assist you with the cost of migrating to the UK as part of your Jardine Scholarship) and any other personal information in your application for a Jardine Scholarship.

In some cases, the personal information we collect may also include so called ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal information, such as details about your health (like any disabilities that you may have and any accommodations we may need to make for you in the workplace); sexual orientation (for example, if you provide us with details relating to your partner or spouse); ethnicity, race and religious beliefs (for example, for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring in Jardines); and any criminal convictions you may have (for example, for the purpose of conducting background checks on you). Usually this is because you volunteer this information to us.

The types of personal information and special categories of personal information that we collect will also generally vary depending on the activities for which you engage with us, how you use our Website, and the information you provide to us (such as through a webform or the Jardine Scholarship application). In some rare circumstances, we also gather other special categories of personal information about you because you volunteer that information to us or we are required to gather that information because of legal or regulatory requirements imposed on us. If we are so required to gather sensitive personal information from you, we will indicate to you that the provision of this information is mandatory, and the consequences if we cannot collect this information.

In some cases, we will also collect personal information about you indirectly from third parties such as: (i) recruitment agencies that you use to apply to Jardines such as Randstad and Korn Ferry; (ii) background check providers; (iii) universities and colleges to which you have applied in relation to the Jardines Scholarship Programme (collectively, the “Relevant Colleges“); (iv) third party service providers that help us operate our business and run our Website (such as Irasia); and (v) publicly available sources such as business and employment oriented social networking services (such as LinkedIn and Facebook) and jobs boards (such as jobsDB).
 

How we use personal information about you

Use of personal information for the Activities

We will use your personal information in connection with the Activities. In particular, we will use your personal information to:

Use of personal information for other activities that form part of the operation of our business

We generally also use your personal information for the purposes or, in connection with, other activities that form part of the operation of our business. In general, these activities are:

Use of personal information collected via our Website

We generally use personal information collected via this Website:

 

The legal grounds we use for processing personal information

We generally use your personal information for the purposes outlined above because: (a) it is necessary for our legitimate interest and does not unduly affect your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (see below); (b) it is necessary for legal and/or regulatory obligations or requests that we are subject to, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency; (c) it is necessary to perform contractual obligations that we owe to you or to take pre-contractual steps at your request; (d) it is necessary for the performance of a tasks carried out in the public interest, such as assisting with diversity in the workplace; or (e) in some cases, we have obtained your prior consent.

Examples of the ‘legitimate interests’ referred to above are:

To the extent that we process any sensitive personal information relating to you for any of the purposes outlined above, we will do so because either: (1) you have given us your explicit consent to process that information; (2) the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of applicable law (for example where we are required by law or regulatory requirements to process that information in order to ensure that we meet our anti-money laundering obligations); (3) the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law; (4) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (5) you have made the information manifestly public.

The legal grounds for processing sensitive personal information outlined above at (1) to (5) appear at Articles 9(2)(a), 9(2)(g), 9(2)(b), 9(2)(f) and 9(2)(e) of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation respectively.

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with certain marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials where we have obtained such consent from you.

If you do not want to continue receiving any marketing materials from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication or e-mail .
 

Who we disclose your personal information to

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the “How we use personal information about you” section above, we generally disclose details about you to: other members of the Jardine Matheson Group; professional advisors and third parties that provide services to us (such as IT systems providers, hosting providers such as Irasia, payroll providers, IT support providers, consultants (including lawyers and accountants) and public relationship advisers ; competent authorities (including any national and/or international regulatory or enforcement body or courts or other form of tribunal) and in the case of Jardine Scholarship, Relevant Colleges and other Jardine Scholars. Where we disclose detail about you to other members of the Jardine Matheson Group they will either act as another controller under this notice or will only process personal information on behalf and upon request of the controller.

Please note that some of the recipients of your personal information referenced above will be based in countries other than your country of residence whose laws may or may not provide the same level of data protection as your country. These countries typically include Hong Kong, Singapore and the UK. Your personal information may also be disclosed to other jurisdictions where we have business operations, such as the People’s Republic of China and other countries in South East Asia including Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information that comply with our legal obligations. If you are an EEA resident, in order to ensure this level of protection for your personal information, we typically use a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. A copy of these clauses is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

Further details of the transfers of your personal information outside of your country of residence and the adequate safeguards used by the Jardine Matheson Group in respect of such transfers (including copies of relevant agreements) are available from us by contacting . You can also use this e-mail address to request further information about the entities that comprise the Jardine Matheson Group and the countries in which they operate.
 

How long we keep your personal information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. In general, although there may be some limited exceptions:

 

Protection of your personal information

We use a range of physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.
 

Your rights and how to contact us

You have various rights in relation to your personal information. In particular, you have a right to:

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal information, please e-mail us at . You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal information or any privacy query or request you have raised with us, you also have a right to complain to a data protection regulator in the place where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your personal information has arisen. A list of national data protection regulators in the European Union can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.
 

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 31st May 2018.

It may be subject to amendments. Any future changes or additions to the processing of personal information as described in this notice affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.